$MGNI earnings report

Magnite Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results; Contribution ex-TAC Grows 20% Year-Over-Year and Adjusted EBITDA Grows 46% Year-Over-Year. AlphAI read Magnite's Q3 FY2026 filing as strong. 2 quarters are on record below.

Q3 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readMGNI · Q3 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Magnite Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results; Contribution ex-TAC Grows 20% Year-Over-Year and Adjusted EBITDA Grows 46% Year-Over-Year

✓Strong quarter

Q3 revenue rose 14%, Contribution ex-TAC rose 20% and exceeded the high end of guidance, while Adjusted EBITDA rose 46% and net income increased 70%. The company also raised its full-year 2026 outlook across Contribution ex-TAC growth, Adjusted EBITDA growth, Adjusted EBITDA margin and free cash flow growth.

Revenue
$204M
14% y/y
Q3 2026 CTV Contribution ex-TAC
$105M
39% y/y
EPS · GAAP
$0.23
77% y/y

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 RevenueGAAP$204.2M–14%
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 RevenueGAAP$561.4M–10%
Q3 2026 Gross profitGAAP$140.2M–27%
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Gross profitGAAP$374.9M–20%
Q3 2026 Contribution ex-TACnon-GAAP$200.6M–20%
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Contribution ex-TACnon-GAAP$551.1M–16%
Q3 2026 Total expensesGAAP$153.7M––
Q3 2026 Cost of revenueGAAP$64M––
Q3 2026 Sales and marketing expenseGAAP$42.1M––
Q3 2026 Technology and development expenseGAAP$21.4M––
Q3 2026 General and administrative expenseGAAP$26.2M––
Q3 2026 Income from operationsGAAP$50.5M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Income from operationsGAAP$89.5M––
Q3 2026 Net incomeGAAP$34M–70%
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Net incomeGAAP$57.8M–168%
Q3 2026 Basic earnings per shareGAAP$0.24–71%
Q3 2026 Diluted earnings per shareGAAP$0.23–77%
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Basic earnings per shareGAAP$0.40–167%
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Diluted earnings per shareGAAP$0.39–179%
Q3 2026 Non-GAAP earnings per sharenon-GAAP$0.33–65%
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Non-GAAP earnings per sharenon-GAAP$0.72–38%
Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$83.4M–46%
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$196.8M–33%
Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA marginnon-GAAP42%–8.0 ppt
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Adjusted EBITDA marginnon-GAAP36%–5 ppt
Q3 2026 Operating cash flownon-GAAP$68M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Net cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP$168.8M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Net cash used in investing activitiesGAAP$44.1M––
Nine months ended September 30, 2026 Net cash used in financing activitiesGAAP$285.4M––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Q3 2026 CTV Contribution ex-TACCTV represented 53% of total Contribution ex-TAC.$105.4M–39%
Q3 2026 DV+ Contribution ex-TACDV+ exceeded the high end of its guidance range of $90 to $92 million.$95.3M–5%
Q3 2026 Mobile Contribution ex-TACMobile represented 33% of total Contribution ex-TAC.$67.81M––
Q3 2026 Desktop Contribution ex-TACDesktop represented 14% of total Contribution ex-TAC.$27.45M––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in thousands, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

Q4 2026; Full-Year 2026; Full-Year 2027 outlook

  • Operating expensesQ4 2026 Adjusted EBITDA operating expenses to be between $125 million and $127 million
  • NoteQ4 2026 Total Contribution ex-TAC to be between $227 million and $233 million
  • NoteQ4 2026 Contribution ex-TAC attributable to CTV to be between $124 million and $127 million
  • NoteQ4 2026 Contribution ex-TAC attributable to DV+ to be between $103 million and $106 million
  • NoteFull-Year 2026 Contribution ex-TAC growth to be approximately 17%, up from 13% to 14%
  • NoteFull-Year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA percentage growth to be approximately 30%, from greater than 20%
  • NoteFull-Year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA margin to be approximately 38.5%, from at least 37%
  • NoteFull-Year 2026 free cash flow growth to be above 60%, from the high 40% range
  • NoteFull-Year 2027 top-line growth, excluding political, accelerating over 2026
  • NoteFull-Year 2027 total top-line growth of over 15%, excluding political and not including upside from Google remedies, or 10% on a total reported basis
  • NoteFull-Year 2027 Adjusted EBITDA margin of at least 38.5%

Capital returns

  • Purchase of treasury stock of $55,559 for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Repayment of Convertible Senior Notes of $205,067 for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Repayment of the Term Loan B Facility of $2,724 for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

What drove it

  • Contribution ex-TAC attributable to CTV grew 39% year-over-year to $105.4 million.
  • Contribution ex-TAC attributable to DV+ grew 5% year-over-year to $95.3 million.
  • The company outperformed political revenue expectations, mostly in CTV, and expects full-year political spend to be nearly three times its initial forecast.
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin was 42% in Q3 2026, compared to 34% in Q3 2025.
  • Q3 2026 gross profit increased 27% year-over-year to $140.2 million while total expenses were $153.7 million, compared to $154.5 million in Q3 2025.

Concerns

  • Revenue growth was 14% in Q3 2026, below the 20% growth in Contribution ex-TAC.
  • Q3 2026 provision for income taxes was $11.6 million, compared with $0.9 million in Q3 2025.
  • Accounts receivable, net increased to $1,432,233 as of September 30, 2026 from $1,301,955 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Litigation expense was $2.0 million in Q3 2026 and $3.8 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

What to watch

  • Execution against Q4 2026 Total Contribution ex-TAC guidance of $227 million to $233 million.
  • Execution against Q4 2026 CTV Contribution ex-TAC guidance of $124 million to $127 million and DV+ guidance of $103 million to $106 million.
  • Whether full-year 2026 Contribution ex-TAC growth reaches approximately 17% and Adjusted EBITDA margin reaches approximately 38.5%.
  • The extent to which political spend, expected to be nearly three times the initial forecast, contributes to results.
  • Full-Year 2027 total top-line growth of over 15%, excluding political and not including upside from Google remedies, or 10% on a total reported basis.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash and cash equivalents were $392,862 as of September 30, 2026, compared with $553,362 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Debt, current, net of debt issuance costs was $3,632 as of September 30, 2026; debt, non-current, net of debt discount and issuance costs was $346,318.
  • Accounts receivable, net was $1,432,233 as of September 30, 2026, compared with $1,301,955 as of December 31, 2025.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities was $168,752 for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, compared with $107,711 for the prior-year period.
  • Purchases of property and equipment were $31,444 and capitalized internal use software development costs were $12,657 for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Change in cash and cash equivalents was $(160,500) for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

Analysis

Magnite reported Q3 2026 revenue of $204.2 million, up 14% year-over-year, while Contribution ex-TAC increased 20% to $200.6 million. Contribution ex-TAC exceeded the high end of the company’s $188 to $192 million guidance range. The gap between reported revenue growth and Contribution ex-TAC growth coincided with gross profit increasing 27% to $140.2 million.

CTV was the principal growth contributor. CTV Contribution ex-TAC was $105.4 million, up 39% year-over-year and above the $98 to $100 million guidance range. CTV represented 53% of total Contribution ex-TAC. DV+ Contribution ex-TAC was $95.3 million, up 5% and above its $90 to $92 million guidance range. Management attributed the result in part to political revenue outperformance, mostly in CTV, and said it now expects full-year political spend to be nearly three times its initial forecast.

Profitability improved materially. Adjusted EBITDA increased 46% to $83.4 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 42% from 34%. GAAP net income increased 70% to $34.0 million, and diluted GAAP earnings per share was $0.23 compared with $0.13. Q3 total expenses were $153.7 million versus $154.5 million in the prior-year quarter, while Q3 gross profit increased to $140.2 million from $110.1 million.

For the first nine months of 2026, revenue was $561.4 million, up 10%, Contribution ex-TAC was $551.1 million, up 16%, and Adjusted EBITDA was $196.8 million, up 33%. Net cash provided by operating activities was $168.8 million, compared with $107.7 million in the prior-year period. Cash and cash equivalents were $392,862 at September 30, 2026, after repayment of $205,067 of Convertible Senior Notes and $55,559 of treasury-stock purchases during the nine-month period.

The company raised its full-year 2026 outlook to approximately 17% Contribution ex-TAC growth, approximately 30% Adjusted EBITDA growth, approximately 38.5% Adjusted EBITDA margin and free cash flow growth above 60%. Q4 guidance calls for Total Contribution ex-TAC of $227 million to $233 million, including CTV of $124 million to $127 million and DV+ of $103 million to $106 million. Its Full-Year 2027 expectations call for total top-line growth of over 15%, excluding political and not including upside from Google remedies, or 10% on a total reported basis, alongside an Adjusted EBITDA margin of at least 38.5%.

Management, verbatim

We delivered a very strong quarter, with the top line growing 20%, driven by CTV growing 39% and DV+ growing 5%, both significantly exceeding expectations. We outperformed political revenue expectations, mostly in CTV, and now expect full-year political spend to be nearly three times our initial forecast. CTV momentum remains broad-based, and the business now represents 53% of total contribution ex-TAC. Strong top-line execution translated into outstanding operating leverage, generating 46% Adjusted EBITDA growth with a 42% margin, prompting us to once again raise our full-year outlook across all key performance metrics.

Michael G. Barrett, CEO of Magnite

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • GAAP gross margin for Q3 2026 and the nine months ended September 30, 2026 was not printed.
  • Q3 2026 GAAP cash flow from operating activities was not printed; the release reports $68.0 million of operating cash flow calculated as Adjusted EBITDA less capital expenditures.
  • Free cash flow amount for Q3 2026 and the nine months ended September 30, 2026 was not printed.
  • Q3 2026 and nine-month tax rates were not printed.
  • Prior-quarter comparisons were not printed for the reported operating metrics.
  • Q4 2026 revenue guidance, GAAP gross-margin guidance and tax-rate guidance were not provided.
  • No previous-release outlook document was provided, so no formal actual-versus-prior-guidance comparison is included.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Q2 FY2026

AlphAI · Earnings readMGNI · Q2 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Magnite Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results Contribution ex-TAC Grows 17% Year-Over-Year; Contribution ex-TAC from CTV Grows 36% Year-Over-Year; Adjusted EBITDA Grows 30% Year-Over-Year; Adjusted EBITDA Margin of 37% in Second Quarter

✓Strong quarter

Q2 revenue, Contribution ex-TAC, net income, Adjusted EBITDA, and non-GAAP earnings per share all increased year-over-year. CTV Contribution ex-TAC grew 36%, Adjusted EBITDA margin reached 37%, and the company raised its full-year Contribution ex-TAC growth, Adjusted EBITDA growth, margin, and free cash flow growth expectations.

Revenue
$193M
11% y/y
CTV
Contribution ex-TAC of $97.1 million
36% y/y
EPS · GAAP
$0.13
63% y/y

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenueGAAP$192.8M–11%
Gross profitGAAP$130.8M–21%
Contribution ex-TACnon-GAAP$189.6M–17%
Net incomeGAAP$19.4M–75%
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$70.6M–30%
Adjusted EBITDA marginnon-GAAP37%–3.0 ppt
Basic earnings per shareGAAP$0.14–75%
Diluted earnings per shareGAAP$0.13–63%
Non-GAAP earnings per sharenon-GAAP$0.26–30%
Operating cash flowother$57.4M––
Revenue, six months ended June 30GAAP$357.2M–9%
Gross profit, six months ended June 30GAAP$234.7M–17%
Contribution ex-TAC, six months ended June 30non-GAAP$350.5M–14%
Net income, six months ended June 30GAAP$23.8M–NM
Adjusted EBITDA, six months ended June 30non-GAAP$113.5M–24%
Adjusted EBITDA margin, six months ended June 30non-GAAP32%–2 ppt
Basic earnings per share, six months ended June 30GAAP$0.17–NM
Diluted earnings per share, six months ended June 30GAAP$0.16–NM
Non-GAAP earnings per share, six months ended June 30non-GAAP$0.39–22%

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
CTVOutperformance in CTV was broad-based across leading publisher partners and anchored by the strategic differentiation of SpringServe.Contribution ex-TAC of $97.1 million–36%
DV+Return to growth in DV+.Contribution ex-TAC of $92.5 million–2%

Q3 2026 and Full-Year 2026 outlook

  • Operating expensesAdjusted EBITDA operating expenses to be between $119 million and $121 million
  • NoteQ3 2026 total Contribution ex-TAC to be between $188 million and $192 million
  • NoteQ3 2026 Contribution ex-TAC attributable to CTV to be between $98 million and $100 million
  • NoteQ3 2026 Contribution ex-TAC attributable to DV+ to be between $90 million and $92 million
  • NoteFull-Year 2026 total Contribution ex-TAC growth to be between 13% and 14%, up from at least 11%
  • NoteFull-Year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA percentage growth to be greater than 20% from the mid-teens
  • NoteFull-Year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA margin to be at least 37% from at least 35.5%
  • NoteFull-Year 2026 free cash flow growth to be in the high 40% range from the mid 30% range

What drove it

  • Revenue increased 11% year-over-year to $192.8 million.
  • Contribution ex-TAC increased 17% year-over-year to $189.6 million.
  • CTV Contribution ex-TAC increased 36% year-over-year to $97.1 million.
  • DV+ Contribution ex-TAC increased 2% year-over-year to $92.5 million.
  • Adjusted EBITDA increased 30% year-over-year to $70.6 million, with a 37% Adjusted EBITDA margin.
  • The company cited broad-based CTV momentum across leading publisher partners, SpringServe differentiation, and an ongoing shift toward programmatic streaming.

Concerns

  • DV+ Contribution ex-TAC grew 2% year-over-year, materially below CTV growth of 36%.
  • Q3 guidance includes Contribution ex-TAC attributable to DV+ of between $90 million and $92 million, compared with $92.5 million reported for Q2 2026.
  • The filing does not provide GAAP operating income, gross margin, cash, debt, capital expenditures, net interest expense, or an actual free cash flow amount.

What to watch

  • Q3 2026 total Contribution ex-TAC guidance of between $188 million and $192 million.
  • Q3 2026 CTV Contribution ex-TAC guidance of between $98 million and $100 million.
  • Q3 2026 DV+ Contribution ex-TAC guidance of between $90 million and $92 million.
  • Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA operating expenses guidance of between $119 million and $121 million.
  • Delivery against raised full-year Contribution ex-TAC growth guidance of between 13% and 14%, Adjusted EBITDA percentage growth of greater than 20%, Adjusted EBITDA margin of at least 37%, and free cash flow growth in the high 40% range.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Operating cash flow of $57.4 million.
  • Free cash flow is defined as operating cash flow (Adjusted EBITDA less capital expenditures) less net interest expense.

Analysis

Magnite reported a strong second quarter ended June 30, 2026. Revenue was $192.8 million, up 11% year-over-year, while gross profit increased 21% to $130.8 million. Contribution ex-TAC, a non-GAAP measure, rose 17% to $189.6 million. The company stated that total Contribution ex-TAC exceeded the high end of its guidance range of $177 to $181 million.

CTV was the principal growth driver. CTV Contribution ex-TAC was $97.1 million, up 36% year-over-year and above the high end of the guidance range of $90 to $92 million. DV+ Contribution ex-TAC was $92.5 million, up 2% year-over-year and above the high end of its guidance range of $87 to $89 million. Management characterized DV+ as returning to growth, while citing broad-based CTV momentum across leading publisher partners and SpringServe differentiation.

Profitability improved meaningfully. Net income was $19.4 million, or $0.13 per diluted share, compared with net income of $11.1 million, or $0.08 per share, in Q2 2025. Adjusted EBITDA increased 30% to $70.6 million and Adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 37% from 34%. Non-GAAP earnings per share increased to $0.26 from $0.20. Operating cash flow, defined by the company as Adjusted EBITDA less capital expenditures, was $57.4 million.

For the first six months of 2026, revenue was $357.2 million, up 9%, Contribution ex-TAC was $350.5 million, up 14%, and Adjusted EBITDA was $113.5 million, up 24%. The six-month Adjusted EBITDA margin was 32%, compared with 30% in the prior-year period. Net income for the six-month period was $23.8 million, compared with $1.5 million, while non-GAAP earnings per share rose to $0.39 from $0.32.

The outlook calls for Q3 total Contribution ex-TAC of between $188 million and $192 million, including CTV of between $98 million and $100 million and DV+ of between $90 million and $92 million. Magnite raised its full-year 2026 expectations for Contribution ex-TAC growth to between 13% and 14%, Adjusted EBITDA percentage growth to greater than 20%, Adjusted EBITDA margin to at least 37%, and free cash flow growth to the high 40% range. The key reported contrast remains the faster CTV growth rate relative to DV+, and the filing does not provide actual free cash flow, capital expenditures, net interest expense, or balance-sheet amounts.

Management, verbatim

We significantly beat consensus expectations on both the top and bottom line in the second quarter, driven by outperformance in CTV—which grew 36% year-over-year—and a return to growth in DV+. Our CTV momentum continues to be broad-based across leading publisher partners and anchored by the strategic differentiation of SpringServe. On the bottom line, we delivered 30% Adjusted EBITDA growth with a 37% margin. Given this strong execution and ongoing shift toward programmatic streaming, we are also raising both our full-year top-line and margin expectations. Furthermore, we are pleased with our agentic product launches and partner support, and view these as a great future tailwind. We are uniquely positioned between supply and demand, and with our agentic offerings we believe we will benefit from serving as vital infrastructure for the future of digital advertising.

Michael G. Barrett, CEO of Magnite

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • GAAP operating income for Q2 2026 and the six months ended June 30, 2026
  • Gross margin for Q2 2026 and the six months ended June 30, 2026
  • Capital expenditures
  • Actual free cash flow
  • Net interest expense
  • Cash and cash equivalents
  • Debt
  • Capital returns, including share repurchases and dividends
  • Q2 2026 cash flow comparison periods
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported Q2 metrics
  • Revenue guidance for Q3 2026 and full-year 2026
  • GAAP operating expense guidance
  • Tax-rate guidance
  • Prior-release outlook section for formal actual-versus-prior-guidance comparison

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about MGNI earnings dates

When is Magnite's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no date for MGNI yet. We do not publish estimates, so this page shows a date the day we have one.
Why is there sometimes no date?
AlphAI leaves out estimates. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so we show nothing until a date is set, and a company can still move it. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.