$VLO earnings report

Valero reported third-quarter net income attributable to stockholders of $6.8 billion, or $23.89 per share, versus $1.1 billion, or $3.53 per share, in the third quarter of 2025. AlphAI read Valero Energy's Third quarter 2026 filing as strong. 2 quarters are on record below.

Third quarter 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readVLO · Third quarter 2026 · ended September 30, 2026

Valero reported third-quarter net income attributable to stockholders of $6.8 billion, or $23.89 per share, versus $1.1 billion, or $3.53 per share, in the third quarter of 2025.

✓Strong quarter

Third-quarter revenue, operating income, net income, adjusted earnings, operating cash flow, and segment profitability were substantially higher than the prior-year quarter. Refining, Renewable Diesel, and Ethanol each reported stronger profitability, while Valero ended the period with $9.8 billion of cash and cash equivalents and a 4 percent debt-to-capitalization ratio, net of cash and cash equivalents.

Revenue
$46.1B
Refining
$44.4B

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
Revenue, three months ended September 30GAAP$46.10B––
Revenue, nine months ended September 30GAAP$123.0B––
Operating income, three months ended September 30GAAP$9.07B––
Operating income, nine months ended September 30GAAP$16B––
Net income, three months ended September 30GAAP$6.99B––
Net income attributable to Valero Energy Corporation stockholders, three months ended September 30GAAP$6.83B––
Net income attributable to Valero Energy Corporation stockholders, nine months ended September 30GAAP$11.81B––
Earnings per common share, three months ended September 30GAAP$23.90––
Earnings per common share – assuming dilution, three months ended September 30GAAP$23.89––
Adjusted net income attributable to Valero Energy Corporation stockholders, three months ended September 30non-GAAP$6.83B––
Adjusted earnings per common share – assuming dilution, three months ended September 30non-GAAP$23.90––
Adjusted net income attributable to Valero Energy Corporation stockholders, nine months ended September 30non-GAAP$11.79B––
Adjusted earnings per common share – assuming dilution, nine months ended September 30non-GAAP$40.22––
Refining operating income, three months ended September 30GAAP$8.78B––
Adjusted Refining operating income, three months ended September 30non-GAAP$8.77B––
Refining margin, three months ended September 30non-GAAP$10.73B––
Refining margin per barrel of throughput, three months ended September 30non-GAAP$39.24––
Adjusted Refining operating income per barrel of throughput, three months ended September 30non-GAAP$32.09––
Renewable Diesel operating income (loss), three months ended September 30GAAP$353M––
Renewable Diesel margin, three months ended September 30non-GAAP$510M––
Renewable Diesel margin per gallon of sales, three months ended September 30non-GAAP$1.62––
Ethanol operating income, three months ended September 30GAAP$272M––
Ethanol margin, three months ended September 30non-GAAP$455M––
Ethanol margin per gallon of production, three months ended September 30non-GAAP$1.03––
Net cash provided by operating activities, three months ended September 30GAAP$6.93B––
Adjusted net cash provided by operating activities, three months ended September 30non-GAAP$7.25B––
Capital investments, three months ended September 30GAAP$432M––
Capital investments attributable to Valero, three months ended September 30non-GAAP$429M––
Dividends per common share, three months ended September 30GAAP$1.20––
Effective tax rate, third quarter of 2026GAAP23 percent––

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
RefiningThird-quarter operating income was $8,782 million, compared to $1,610 million. Throughput volumes were 2,972 thousand barrels per day, compared to 3,087 thousand barrels per day. Refining margin was $10,730 million, compared to $3,731 million.$44.37B––
Renewable DieselThird-quarter operating income was $353 million, compared to an operating loss of $28 million. Sales volumes were 3,423 thousand gallons per day, compared to 2,717 thousand gallons per day, and Renewable Diesel margin was $510 million, compared to $126 million.$2.39B––
EthanolThird-quarter operating income was $272 million, compared to $183 million. Production volumes were 4,799 thousand gallons per day, compared to 4,635 thousand gallons per day, and Ethanol margin was $455 million, compared to $352 million.$1.42B––
Corporate and OtherThird-quarter operating loss was $(334) million, compared to $(256) million. General and administrative expenses were $308 million, compared to $246 million.−$2.08B––

Capital returns

  • Valero stockholder cash returns resulted in a payout ratio of 52 percent of adjusted net cash provided by operating activities.
  • Dividends per common share were $1.20 for the three months ended September 30, 2026.
  • Valero repaid the outstanding principal balances of $100 million of 7.65% Debentures that matured in July and $426 million of 3.400% Senior Notes that matured in September.

What drove it

  • Refining operating income was $8,782 million and Refining margin was $10,730 million in the third quarter of 2026.
  • U.S. Gulf Coast Refining margin was $6,472 million, U.S. Mid-Continent Refining margin was $1,706 million, North Atlantic Refining margin was $2,127 million, and U.S. West Coast Refining margin was $425 million.
  • Renewable Diesel operating income improved to $353 million from an operating loss of $28 million, while Renewable Diesel margin rose to $510 million from $126 million.
  • Ethanol production volumes averaged 4.8 million gallons per day, setting a new quarterly record.
  • The St. Charles FCC Unit optimization project was completed during the third quarter, on schedule and within budget. The project is operational and is expected to enhance the refinery’s ability to produce higher-value products.
  • The release stated that refineries operated at near-record utilization rates during the quarter.

Concerns

  • Refining throughput volumes were 2,972 thousand barrels per day in the third quarter of 2026, compared to 3,087 thousand barrels per day in the third quarter of 2025.
  • U.S. West Coast throughput volumes were 119 thousand barrels per day, compared to 259 thousand barrels per day, following the phased idling and cessation of refining operations at the Benicia Refinery.
  • Other operating expenses included $4 million of repair costs directly attributable to the March 2026 incident at the Port Arthur Refinery.
  • The release identifies market dynamics, crude oil and petroleum product market disruptions, inflation, legislative or political changes, tariffs, low-carbon-fuels regulation, geopolitical conflicts, weather events, cyberattacks, and Port Arthur Refinery uncertainties as factors that could affect results.

What to watch

  • Refining margin per barrel of throughput was $39.24 in the third quarter of 2026, compared to $13.14 in the third quarter of 2025.
  • Renewable Diesel margin per gallon of sales was $1.62, compared to $0.50.
  • Ethanol margin per gallon of production was $1.03, compared to $0.83.
  • The operational performance and higher-value-product contribution of the completed St. Charles FCC Unit optimization project.
  • The continuing decommissioning and redevelopment activities at the Benicia Refinery, which are reported in Corporate and Other effective in the second quarter of 2026.
  • Capital investments attributable to Valero were $429 million for the third quarter and $1,205 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Valero ended the third quarter of 2026 with $8.6 billion of total debt, $2.4 billion of total finance lease obligations, and $9.8 billion of cash and cash equivalents.
  • Total debt was $8,579 million as of September 30, 2026, compared to $8,261 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • Total finance lease obligations were $2,422 million as of September 30, 2026, compared to $2,358 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • Cash and cash equivalents included in current assets were $9,840 million as of September 30, 2026, compared to $4,688 million as of December 31, 2025.
  • The debt to capitalization ratio, net of cash and cash equivalents, was 4 percent as of September 30, 2026.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities was $6,932 million for the third quarter of 2026. Adjusted net cash provided by operating activities was $7,253 million.
  • Capital investments totaled $432 million, including $371 million for sustaining the business, including costs for turnarounds, catalysts and regulatory compliance.

Analysis

Valero reported a sharply stronger third quarter. Revenue was $46,098 million, compared with $32,168 million in the third quarter of 2025, while operating income was $9,073 million, compared with $1,509 million. Net income attributable to Valero Energy Corporation stockholders was $6,828 million, or $23.89 per diluted share, compared with $1,095 million, or $3.53 per diluted share. Adjusted net income attributable to Valero stockholders was $6,831 million and adjusted diluted earnings per share were $23.90.

Refining remained the principal earnings contributor. The segment generated operating income of $8,782 million and Refining margin of $10,730 million, compared with $1,610 million and $3,731 million, respectively, in the prior-year quarter. Refining throughput volumes were 2,972 thousand barrels per day versus 3,087 thousand barrels per day. The reported improvement was therefore associated with substantially higher reported Refining margin per barrel of throughput of $39.24 versus $13.14. All four reported regions delivered positive Refining operating income, including $5,246 million in the U.S. Gulf Coast, $1,394 million in the U.S. Mid-Continent, $1,837 million in North Atlantic, and $305 million in the U.S. West Coast.

The low-carbon and ethanol operations also improved. Renewable Diesel moved to operating income of $353 million from an operating loss of $28 million, supported by sales volumes of 3,423 thousand gallons per day and Renewable Diesel margin of $1.62 per gallon of sales. Ethanol operating income was $272 million versus $183 million, as production reached 4,799 thousand gallons per day and Ethanol margin was $1.03 per gallon of production. The company also completed the St. Charles FCC Unit optimization project on schedule and within budget, and stated that the project is expected to enhance production of higher-value products.

Cash generation and liquidity were substantial. Net cash provided by operating activities was $6,932 million, while adjusted net cash provided by operating activities was $7,253 million after excluding a $526 million unfavorable impact from working capital and $205 million associated with the other joint venture member’s share of DGD. Capital investments attributable to Valero were $429 million. Valero reported a 52 percent payout ratio of adjusted operating cash flow, repaid $100 million of debentures and $426 million of senior notes, and ended the quarter with $9.8 billion of cash and cash equivalents, $8.6 billion of total debt, and a 4 percent debt-to-capitalization ratio net of cash.

The release did not provide forward financial or operational guidance. Key reported operating items to follow include the durability of Refining margins, Renewable Diesel margin, the contribution from the St. Charles project, the ongoing impact of the Benicia refinery cessation, and repair costs associated with the March 2026 Port Arthur Refinery incident.

Management, verbatim

Our refineries operated at near-record utilization rates, providing a reliable supply of critical transportation fuels during the quarter.

Lane Riggs, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President

We also completed the St. Charles FCC Unit optimization project, which increases the production capacity of higher value products, including alkylate and gasoline, further strengthening our ability to supply transportation fuels to the market.

Lane Riggs, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President

Our third-quarter performance underscores the quality of our assets and our consistent operational, commercial, and financial performance.

Lane Riggs, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Forward guidance for revenue, margins, operating expenses, tax rate, capital investments, throughput, sales volumes, production volumes, dividends, or other financial metrics was not provided.
  • Previous-release outlook was not provided, so a comparison of actual results with prior guidance is unavailable.
  • GAAP gross margin was not reported.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Share repurchases and the dollar amount of total stockholder cash returns were not reported.
  • Sequential prior-quarter figures and quarter-over-quarter changes were not reported for the disclosed metrics.
  • Year-over-year percentage changes were not reported for the disclosed consolidated and segment metrics.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

second quarter of 2026

AlphAI · Earnings readVLO · second quarter of 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Valero Energy Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

✓Strong quarter

Second-quarter net income attributable to Valero stockholders rose to $3.7 billion from $714 million, while all three operating segments reported substantially higher operating income and stockholder cash returns totaled $2.6 billion.

Revenue
$44.5B

Key metrics

shortened, hover for the filing’s print
MetricValueq/qy/y
RevenuesGAAP$44.48B––
Operating incomeGAAP$5.20B––
Income before income tax expenseGAAP$5.17B––
Income tax expenseGAAP$1.09B––
Net incomeGAAP$4.07B––
Net income attributable to Valero Energy Corporation stockholdersGAAP$3.72B––
Earnings per common shareGAAP$12.62––
Earnings per common share – assuming dilutionGAAP$12.62––
Adjusted net income attributable to Valero stockholdersnon-GAAP$3.7B––
Adjusted earnings per common share – assuming dilutionnon-GAAP$12.54 per share––
Refining operating incomeGAAP$4.5B––
Adjusted Refining operating incomenon-GAAP$4.4B––
Renewable Diesel operating incomeGAAP$717M––
Ethanol operating incomeGAAP$318M––
General and administrative expensesGAAP$233M––
Effective tax rateGAAP21 percent––
Net cash provided by operating activitiesGAAP$5.6B––
Adjusted net cash provided by operating activitiesnon-GAAP$4.5B––
Capital investmentsGAAP$350M––
Capital investments attributable to Valeronon-GAAP$346M––
Six-month revenuesGAAP$76.86B––
Six-month operating incomeGAAP$6.93B––
Six-month net income attributable to Valero Energy Corporation stockholdersGAAP$4.98B––
Six-month earnings per common share – assuming dilutionGAAP$16.78––

Amounts quoted below without a unit are in millions, as in the filing’s tables. Per-share figures are as printed.

third quarter of 2026 outlook

  • NoteThe $230 million St. Charles FCC Unit optimization project is still expected to be completed and begin operations.

Capital returns

  • Valero stockholder cash returns totaled $2.6 billion in the second quarter of 2026.
  • Valero stockholder cash returns resulted in a payout ratio of 59 percent of adjusted net cash provided by operating activities.
  • Valero declared a regular quarterly cash dividend on common stock of $1.20 per share on July 16, 2026.

What drove it

  • Management cited excellent operations and commercial execution across Refining, Renewable Diesel, and Ethanol.
  • Refineries, renewable diesel plants, and ethanol plants operated safely and reliably, helping to meet resilient demand for transportation fuels.
  • Refining throughput volumes averaged 3.0 million barrels per day in the second quarter of 2026.
  • Renewable Diesel segment sales volumes averaged 3.8 million gallons per day in the second quarter of 2026.
  • Ethanol production volumes averaged 4.7 million gallons per day in the second quarter of 2026.

Concerns

  • The release identifies risks from legislative or political changes, market dynamics, cyberattacks, weather events, inflation, crude oil and petroleum product market disruptions, economic activity levels, and refined-product supply and demand imbalances.
  • Forward-looking statements cite ongoing uncertainties related to the Port Arthur Refinery.
  • The filing does not provide forward financial guidance for revenue, margins, operating expenses, or tax rate.

What to watch

  • Completion and start-up of the St. Charles FCC Unit optimization project in the third quarter of 2026.
  • Refining throughput volumes, Renewable Diesel sales volumes, and Ethanol production volumes.
  • Working-capital effects on operating cash flow.
  • The level and composition of stockholder cash returns relative to adjusted net cash provided by operating activities.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Net cash provided by operating activities was $5.6 billion in the second quarter of 2026.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities included a $706 million favorable impact from working capital.
  • Net cash provided by operating activities included $389 million of adjusted net cash provided by operating activities associated with the other joint venture member’s share of DGD.
  • Capital investments totaled $350 million, of which $290 million was for sustaining the business, including costs for turnarounds, catalysts and regulatory compliance.
  • Valero ended the second quarter of 2026 with $9.1 billion of total debt, $2.2 billion of total finance lease obligations, and $7.9 billion of cash and cash equivalents.
  • The debt to capitalization ratio, net of cash and cash equivalents, was 11 percent as of June 30, 2026.

Analysis

Valero reported a strong second quarter of 2026. Revenues were $44,476, compared with $29,889 in the second quarter of 2025, and GAAP operating income was $5,196 versus $997. Net income attributable to Valero Energy Corporation stockholders was $3,720, or $12.62 per common share, compared with $714, or $2.28 per share. Adjusted net income attributable to Valero stockholders was $3.7 billion, or $12.54 per share.

The improvement was broad across the operating portfolio. Refining operating income was $4.5 billion compared with $1.3 billion, and adjusted Refining operating income was $4.4 billion. Renewable Diesel moved from an operating loss of $79 million to operating income of $717 million, while Ethanol operating income rose from $54 million to $318 million. Management attributed the performance to operations and commercial execution, and cited resilient demand for transportation fuels. Refining throughput averaged 3.0 million barrels per day, Renewable Diesel sales volumes averaged 3.8 million gallons per day, and Ethanol production volumes averaged 4.7 million gallons per day.

Cash generation and capital allocation were also significant features of the period. Net cash provided by operating activities was $5.6 billion, including a $706 million favorable working-capital impact and $389 million associated with the other joint venture member’s share of DGD. Adjusted net cash provided by operating activities was $4.5 billion. Capital investments totaled $350 million, including $290 million for sustaining the business, while capital investments attributable to Valero were $346 million. Stockholder cash returns totaled $2.6 billion and represented a 59 percent payout ratio of adjusted net cash provided by operating activities.

The balance sheet ended the period with $9.1 billion of total debt, $2.2 billion of total finance lease obligations, and $7.9 billion of cash and cash equivalents. The debt to capitalization ratio, net of cash and cash equivalents, was 11 percent. Valero also declared a regular quarterly cash dividend of $1.20 per share on July 16, 2026.

The only quantified forward item was the St. Charles FCC Unit optimization project. The $230 million project is still expected to be completed and begin operations in the third quarter of 2026. The release did not provide numerical guidance for revenue, margins, operating expenses, tax rate, cash flow, or capital investment, making operational execution and the FCC project timing the principal disclosed forward markers.

Management, verbatim

We are pleased to report a strong second quarter, driven by excellent operations and commercial execution across all three of our business segments.

Lane Riggs, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President

Our refineries, renewable diesel plants, and ethanol plants operated safely and reliably, helping to meet resilient demand for transportation fuels.

Lane Riggs, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President

Our strong results reflect the discipline and consistency of our operational and commercial execution.

Lane Riggs, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Segment revenue for Refining, Renewable Diesel, and Ethanol was not available in the provided filing text.
  • Gross profit and gross margin were not reported in the provided filing text.
  • Quarter-over-quarter comparisons for reported financial and operating metrics were not reported.
  • Prior-year comparisons for adjusted net income, adjusted earnings per share, adjusted Refining operating income, operating cash flow, capital investments, capital returns, cash, debt, and tax rate were not reported.
  • Free cash flow was not reported.
  • Share repurchase amount and shares repurchased were not reported.
  • Forward financial guidance for revenue, gross margin, operating expenses, tax rate, cash flow, and capital investments was not reported.
  • Prior outlook was not provided.

Written by an AI language model from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure is checked against the filing text, and a metric the filing does not print, or whose value, prior period and change do not add up, is dropped from the metrics. The model can still misread a table, in the metrics or in the text, so check a number in the filing before you rely on it. Consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Questions about VLO earnings dates

When is Valero Energy's next earnings date?
AlphAI has no date for VLO yet. We do not publish estimates, so this page shows a date the day we have one.
Why is there sometimes no date?
AlphAI leaves out estimates. Many sites fill the gap by adding about 91 days to the last report, but that arithmetic is a guess, and a wrong date costs a reader more than a missing one, so we show nothing until a date is set, and a company can still move it. Every quarter already on this page is read straight from the SEC filing: an 8-K item 2.02 for US filers, a 6-K earnings release for foreign private issuers.