$VLO

VALERO ENERGY CORP/TX

Valero is a multinational manufacturer and marketer of petroleum-based and low-carbon liquid transportation fuels and petrochemical products. Based in San Antonio, Texas, it sells products primarily in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, and Latin America. Valero manages its operations through Refining, Renewable Diesel, and Ethanol segments. The Refining segment operates petroleum refineries, markets refined products, and manages supporting logistics assets. The Renewable Diesel segment includes Diamond Green Diesel, a joint venture that produces renewable diesel, renewable naphtha, and neat sustainable aviation fuel. The Ethanol segment operates plants that make ethanol and co-products, including livestock feed and inedible corn oil. Valero sells refined products through wholesale rack and bulk channels, renewable fuels mainly for blending and to end users, and ethanol and co-products under contracts and in bulk markets.

4
2
3

No SEC Form 4 filings for $VLO in the last 30 days.

See all $VLO insider activity →
High

Big Oil is making billions from Iran war prices. Here how they're spending it.

Chevron, Exxon Mobil, Phillips66, and Valero reported significant profit increases in Q3 2026 due to high fuel prices driven by wars in Iran and Ukraine. Chevron's profits rose nearly 300%, Exxon Mobil's net income doubled to $15.3 billion, Phillips66's refining income grew 14-fold to $6 billion, and Valero earned $6.83 billion. Companies plan to use profits for debt reduction and shareholder rewards.

Valero's $320.5M Houston Refinery Deal: A Growth Catalyst for VLO?

Valero Energy (VLO) agreed to buy LyondellBasell's Houston refinery for $320.5M, aiming to boost Gulf Coast refining. The deal, expected to close by year-end 2026, includes 165,000 BPD capacity. VLO's Q3 2026 refining income was $8.8B. Marathon (MPC) and Phillips 66 (PSX) are also expanding refining capabilities. VLO shares rose 125.8% in a year, trading at 5.04X EV/EBITDA.

VLO sentiment & insider activity

Over the past 7 days, AlphAI's AI scored 9 news stories mentioning VLO (VALERO ENERGY CORP/TX). Coverage has skewed bullish: 4 bullish, 2 neutral, and 3 bearish.

Recent VLO coverage spans market movers, earnings and financial news.

What's driving VLO

AlphAI scores every news story that mentions VLO with an AI model for sentiment and relevance, and aggregates insider trades from VALERO ENERGY CORP/TX's SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings. Figures refresh continuously.

News on $VLO

Score
$CVXHighAI 8/10

Big Oil is making billions from Iran war prices. Here how they're spending it.

Chevron, Exxon Mobil, Phillips66, and Valero reported significant profit increases in Q3 2026 due to high fuel prices driven by wars in Iran and Ukraine. Chevron's profits rose nearly 300%, Exxon Mobil's net income doubled to $15.3 billion, Phillips66's refining income grew 14-fold to $6 billion, and Valero earned $6.83 billion. Companies plan to use profits for debt reduction and shareholder rewards.

Valero's $320.5M Houston Refinery Deal: A Growth Catalyst for VLO?

Valero Energy (VLO) agreed to buy LyondellBasell's Houston refinery for $320.5M, aiming to boost Gulf Coast refining. The deal, expected to close by year-end 2026, includes 165,000 BPD capacity. VLO's Q3 2026 refining income was $8.8B. Marathon (MPC) and Phillips 66 (PSX) are also expanding refining capabilities. VLO shares rose 125.8% in a year, trading at 5.04X EV/EBITDA.

Will ExxonMobil's 100,000-BPD Diesel Expansion Boost Refining Profit?

ExxonMobil (XOM) plans to expand diesel production by 100,000 BPD, allocating $10B from its $100B 2027-2030 capital program. The move aims to improve earnings and cash flow, with investments in U.S. refineries like Beaumont and Baytown. Valero (VLO) and Marathon Petroleum (MPC) are also investing in refining efficiency. XOM's shares have risen 56% year-over-year, with a trailing 12-month EV/EBITDA of 8.59X.

Oil Looks to Doha and Washington for Signs of a U.S.-Iran Ceasefire

Diplomatic efforts between the U.S. and Iran are in focus for the oil market. Marathon Petroleum (MPC) reported Q3 net income of $7.4B, Chevron (CVX) reported $9.9B, Valero (VLO) reported $6.8B, and Cheniere (LNG) raised its 2026 EBITDA guidance. Brent crude fluctuated, with the EIA forecasting $105/bbl for Q4. U.S. fuel prices remain high, with gasoline at $4.153/gallon and diesel at $6.292/gallon.

Stocks making the biggest moves midday: Oracle, SpaceX, Tempus AI, Rivian & more

Oracle (ORCL) fell 6% after announcing plans to issue $10B in stock and debt. IDEXX Labs (IDXX) rose 20% on strong Q3 results and raised 2026 forecasts. Tempus AI (TEMP) gained 12% on earnings beats and revenue growth. SpaceX (private) climbed 3% on reports of potential Boost Mobile deal. Rivian (RIVN) advanced 10% after a UBS upgrade. Memory and energy stocks declined, while Krystal Biotech (KRYS) dropped 15% on delayed trial data.

US oil giants boost refinery output as fuel supplies tighten

ExxonMobil and Chevron reported record refinery output, with ExxonMobil running US Gulf Coast refineries at full capacity. Both companies cited global supply tightness due to geopolitical factors, including Iran's blockade and Ukrainian attacks on Russian refineries. ExxonMobil's Q3 profit was $15.4B, while Chevron earned $9.9B. Valero Energy plans to acquire a Houston refinery for $320.5M, aiming to restart it by late 2027.

Oil Traders Brace for a Wild Week as Brent Approaches $120

Oil prices are up 13-14% month-on-month, nearing $120 per barrel due to U.S.-Iran tensions. ExxonMobil (XOM) and Chevron (CVX) reported strong Q3 profits, with Exxon earning more from refining than production. Phillips 66 (PSX) declared force majeure on butane exports due to a compressor failure. Valero Energy (VLO) will restart a Houston refinery. Saudi Aramco (2222) is offering discounted crude to Europe, while ADNOC aims to reduce Hormuz reliance.

ETFs Are Net Sellers of Valero Energy (VLO) on Wednesday

Valero Energy (VLO) saw net ETF selling of $18.8 million on Wednesday, with 36 ETFs buying and 8 selling. Recent trends showed mixed activity, with net buying on Oct. 23 and 26, and net selling on Oct. 27. VLO operates in oil & gas refining, with a market cap of $107.3 billion, and reported trailing-12-month revenue of $153.97 billion, up 33.2% YoY.

Related tickers