$RACE

Ferrari N.V. (RACE): Financial results for Q2 2026

Ferrari N.V. (RACE) furnished an SEC Form 6-K — earnings release. EXHIBIT 99.1 PERSONALIZATIONS AND MIX CONTINUE TO DRIVE STRONG RESULTS AND 2026 GUIDANCE RAISE • Net revenues of Euro 1,938 million, up 8% versus prior year (up 11% at constant currency (1) ) • Operating profit (EBIT) (1) of Euro 605 million, with Operating profit (EBIT) margin o

Original reporting
Published Jul 30, 2026, 1:47 PM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 28, 2026, 7:04 PM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$RACE
Bullish
high confidence
Mentioned
$RACE
Relevance
8/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 6-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$RACEBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The earnings beat and guidance raise may attract momentum traders and reinforce long positions, while analysts may upgrade earnings forecasts.

02

Market read

Ferrari's strong earnings could lift the broader luxury auto sector and influence related stocks.

03

What to watch

Potential headwinds from foreign exchange weakness and higher raw material costs.

Relevance 8/10Novelty 8/10Timing: after-hours release
alphai · Earnings readRACE · Q2 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Personalizations and mix continue to drive strong results and 2026 guidance raise

Strong quarter

Q2 net revenues, EBIT, net profit, diluted EPS and industrial free cash flow all increased versus the prior year, supported by product mix and personalizations. Ferrari raised each of its disclosed 2026 financial targets while retaining high profitability targets.

Revenue
Euro 1,938 million
8% y/y
Cars and spare parts
Euro 1,629 million
8% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
2.62
2026 outlook
~7.60

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Net revenuesotherEuro 1,938 million8%
Net revenues at constant currencynon-GAAPEuro 1,949 million11%
Cars and spare parts revenueotherEuro 1,629 million8%
Sponsorship, commercial and brand revenueotherEuro 209 million2%
Other revenueotherEuro 100 million31%
Cost of salesotherEuro 919 million
Selling, general and administrative costsotherEuro 188 million
Research and development costsotherEuro 218 million
Operating profit (EBIT)otherEuro 605 million10%
Operating profit (EBIT) at constant currencynon-GAAPEuro 611 million16%
Operating profit (EBIT) marginother31.2%30 bps
Adjusted Operating profit (EBIT)non-GAAPEuro 605 million
EBITDAnon-GAAPEuro 755 million7%
EBITDA at constant currencynon-GAAPEuro 761 million12%
EBITDA marginnon-GAAP39.0%(70 bps)
Net profitotherEuro 463 million9%
Adjusted net profitnon-GAAPEuro 463 million
Basic EPS (in Euro)other2.6311%
Diluted EPS (in Euro)other2.6210%
Adjusted diluted EPS (in Euro)non-GAAP2.62
Effective tax rateother23.0%
Capital expendituresotherEuro 236 million
Total research and developmentotherEuro 267 million
Cash flow from operating activitiesotherEuro 437 million
Free Cash Flownon-GAAPEuro 201 million
Free Cash Flow from Industrial Activitiesnon-GAAPEuro 276 million39%
Total Shipmentsother3,366 units
Net Industrial (Debt)/Cashnon-GAAPEuro 131 million
Cash and Cash EquivalentsotherEuro 1,486 million
DebtotherEuro 3,166 million
Six-month net revenuesotherEuro 3,786 million6%
Six-month Operating profit (EBIT)otherEuro 1,153 million5%
Six-month net profitotherEuro 876 million5%
Six-month Free Cash Flow from Industrial Activitiesnon-GAAPEuro 929 million14%

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Cars and spare partsA richer sports cars mix and higher personalizations.Euro 1,629 million8%
Sponsorship, commercial and brandHigher sponsorships, partially offset by lower Formula 1 commercial revenues linked to the prior year Formula 1 ranking.Euro 209 million2%
OtherMostly reflecting rental of engines to other Formula 1 racing teams.Euro 100 million31%

2026 outlook

  • Revenue~7.60
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA (margin %): ≥2.97; ≥39.0%
  • NoteAdjusted Operating profit (EBIT) (margin %): ≥2.26; ≥29.5%
  • NoteAdjusted diluted EPS (€): ≥9.68
  • NoteIndustrial FCF: ≥1.55

Capital returns

  • Dividend distribution of Euro 640 million was approved in April 2026, of which Euro 599 million was paid in the quarter.
  • Share repurchases for Euro 209 million were included in total shareholder remuneration of more than Euro 800 million.
  • From July 1, 2026, to July 24, 2026, the Company purchased 139,732 common shares for total consideration of €45.5 million.
  • At July 24, 2026, the Company held in treasury 1,502,095 common shares, corresponding to 0.85% of issued common shares and 0.64% of issued share capital (including special voting shares).
  • On July 16, 2026, the Company cancelled 16,644,606 common shares and 6,686,115 special voting shares held in treasury.

What drove it

  • Cars and spare parts revenue benefited from a richer sports cars mix and higher personalizations.
  • The EBIT increase was mainly supported by F80, higher personalizations, racing activities and temporary lower amortization and depreciation during the model change-over.
  • Deliveries of the 12Cilindri, 12Cilindri Spider, Purosangue and 296 Speciale family increased.
  • The Amalfi and 849 Testarossa continued their ramp up phase, while F80 shipments increased in line with plans.
  • Racing revenue increased on higher sponsorships and a positive contribution from engine rentals to other Formula 1 racing teams.
  • 2026 guidance was raised on stronger personalizations than initially expected and lower than anticipated currency headwinds, net of hedges.

Concerns

  • Total Shipments were 3,366 units, compared to 3,494 units, as Ferrari executed its planned model change-over.
  • The 296 GTS, Roma Spider and SF90 XX family decreased in line with their phase-out.
  • Higher industrial costs, marketing expenses, and costs associated with better Formula 1 in-season ranking assumptions partially offset EBIT growth.
  • Foreign exchange impact, net of currency hedges, had a negative effect primarily due to the US Dollar and the Japanese Yen.
  • Guidance is based on current visibility on the Middle East crisis effects.
  • Ferrari expects increased brand investments, as well as racing and digital expenses, and higher D&A in line with the start of production of new models.

What to watch

  • Execution of the significant model change-over and ramp up of the Amalfi and 849 Testarossa.
  • Personalization trends, which management cited as stronger than initially expected.
  • The order book, which management said entirely covers 2027.
  • Progression of F80 shipments and the contribution from product mix.
  • Formula 1 sponsorship, commercial revenue and expense trends.
  • Industrial free cash flow delivery against the ≥1.55 2026 target.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • Cash flow from operating activities was Euro 437 million, compared to Euro 395 million.
  • Investments in property, plant and equipment and intangible assets were Euro 236 million, compared to Euro 239 million.
  • Free Cash Flow was Euro 201 million, compared to Euro 156 million.
  • Free Cash Flow from Industrial Activities was Euro 276 million, compared to Euro 198 million.
  • Cash and Cash Equivalents were Euro 1,486 million as of June 30, 2026.
  • Debt was Euro 3,166 million as of June 30, 2026, including Euro 157 million of leased liabilities as per IFRS 16.
  • Net (Debt)/Cash was Euro 1,680 million as of June 30, 2026.
  • Net Industrial (Debt)/Cash was Euro 131 million as of June 30, 2026, compared to a Net Industrial Cash position of Euro 388 million as of March 31, 2026.

Analysis

Ferrari reported Q2 2026 net revenues of Euro 1,938 million, up 8% versus the prior year, while net revenues at constant currency were Euro 1,949 million, up 11%. Cars and spare parts generated Euro 1,629 million, up 8%, with richer sports car mix and personalizations identified as the principal contributors. Sponsorship, commercial and brand revenue increased to Euro 209 million, while Other revenue rose to Euro 100 million, mostly reflecting engine rental to other Formula 1 racing teams.

Profitability remained elevated. Operating profit (EBIT) increased to Euro 605 million from Euro 552 million and the EBIT margin improved to 31.2% from 30.9%. EBITDA rose to Euro 755 million from Euro 709 million, although the EBITDA margin was 39.0% versus 39.7%. Ferrari attributed EBIT growth primarily to F80-supported mix, personalizations, racing activities and temporary lower amortization and depreciation during the model change-over. Higher industrial costs, marketing expenses and Formula 1-related costs were offsets. Net profit reached Euro 463 million and diluted EPS was Euro 2.62.

Shipments were 3,366 units versus 3,494 units as Ferrari continued its planned model change-over. Growth in deliveries of the 12Cilindri, 12Cilindri Spider, Purosangue and 296 Speciale family, together with the F80, was offset by phase-outs in the 296 GTS, Roma Spider and SF90 XX family. Management characterized demand as healthy and said the order book entirely covers 2027. The company also introduced the Ferrari Luce and revealed the 12Cilindri Manuale, which it said is already fully allocated.

Cash generation strengthened, with Free Cash Flow from Industrial Activities of Euro 276 million compared with Euro 198 million. Cash flow from operating activities was Euro 437 million and capital expenditures were Euro 236 million. Net Industrial (Debt)/Cash was Euro 131 million at June 30, 2026, compared with a Net Industrial Cash position of Euro 388 million at March 31, 2026, reflecting shareholder remuneration of more than Euro 800 million, including Euro 599 million of dividends paid and Euro 209 million of share repurchases.

Ferrari raised all disclosed 2026 financial targets. It now expects net revenues of ~7.60, adjusted EBITDA of ≥2.97 with a margin of ≥39.0%, adjusted EBIT of ≥2.26 with a margin of ≥29.5%, adjusted diluted EPS of ≥9.68, and industrial FCF of ≥1.55. The revised assumptions cite stronger personalizations and lower than anticipated currency headwinds, net of hedges. Management also retained its expectation for significant model change-over, increased brand, racing and digital expenses, and higher D&A with new-model production.

Management, verbatim

The robust results achieved in the second quarter reflect our disciplined execution and the continued strength of our strategy. A sustained trend in personalizations allows us to raise the guidance for the year

Benedetto Vigna, CEO of Ferrari

Today we have the most complete line-up in Ferrari history and we continue to experience healthy demand, with an order book that entirely covers 2027

Benedetto Vigna, CEO of Ferrari

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Gross profit and gross margin were not reported.
  • Forward guidance for gross margin, operating expenses and tax rate was not provided.
  • A separate previous earnings release outlook was not provided; therefore, no reported-results comparison with prior guidance is included.
  • Quarterly regional shipment percentage changes were not reported.
  • Dividend per share was not reported.

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

Ferrari's Q2 2026 results were filed via SEC Form 6‑K, providing the first public disclosure of the quarter's performance.

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$RACEBullishHigh confidence
Context

Ferrari posted Q2 2026 earnings with revenue up 8% YoY and raised full-year guidance.

Expected impact

Potential price appreciation of 3‑5% over the next week.

Evidence & confidence

Revenue and profit beat expectations; guidance raise signals continued demand.

Market effects

Positive for luxury automotive and high‑end sports car segment.

Supports European luxury car makers and related suppliers.

Reinforces demand for premium discretionary goods worldwide.

Counterpoint

If guidance is overly optimistic, a pull‑back could trigger a correction.

Key entities

  • Ferrari N.V.

    Luxury sports car manufacturer listed on NYSE under ticker RACE.

  • Benedetto Vigna

    CEO of Ferrari who commented on the results.

Every RACE earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$RACELow

Ferrari Luce – price, specs and release date of Italy’s infamous EV

Ferrari's first electric car, the Luce, has a starting price of around £450,000 and has reportedly sold well, with Ferrari targeting 2,500 sales by 2030. The car's stock price has rallied from $280 to over $360 since its unveiling. The Luce features a 1036bhp electric powertrain and is designed to expand Ferrari's lineup rather than replace combustion models. It is expected to be released before the end of 2026. Ferrari's CEO emphasized that the car is not designed for drag races but for driver

$RACEMed

Ferrari’s first electric car sells for $40 million at auction

Ferrari’s first all-electric model, the customised Luce, sold for $40 million at RM Sotheby’s during Monterey Car Week, with proceeds to educational initiatives. The auction house said it was the first production chassis from the Luce program. Pre-sale estimate was $1.1 million. Ferrari (NYSE:RACE) shares fell over 8% after the May unveiling amid analyst and consumer backlash.

$RIVNMed

Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN) vs. Ferrari N.V. (RACE): A Mass-Market EV Bet Against Ultra-Luxury Pricing Power

Rivian Automotive (RIVN) reported revenue up 27% to $1.66B and narrowed its net loss to $837M, helped by R2 SUV deliveries reaching 12,194 units. It raised delivery guidance to 65,000 to 70,000 and increased software and services revenue to $515M. Ferrari (RACE) raised full-year guidance to about €7.6B revenue and at least €2.26B adjusted operating profit despite lower shipments, with margin at 31.2%.

$RACEMedAI 8/10

Ferrari Financial Results Point To A Resumption Of The Good Times

Ferrari’s Q2 adjusted EBITDA beat expectations at €755 million, and it guided 2026 adjusted EBITDA to at least €2.97 billion, lifting its shares. Reports said Ferrari met the 2026 sales target for its May electric Luce, with sources citing just under 500 units. Analysts cited strong price/mix and personalization, plus demand for limited F-80 and Purosangue.

$RACEMed

Is Ferrari a Buy After Its Latest Earnings Report?

Ferrari reported Q2 revenue of about 1.94 billion euros, up 8% year over year, with shipments down 4% to 3,366 vehicles. Net income rose 9% to 463 million euros, or 2.62 euros per share, below analysts’ 2.15 billion euros revenue and 2.85 euros EPS. Ferrari raised 2026 revenue guidance to ~7.6 billion euros and adjusted EPS to 9.68 euros.