$IRM

IRON MOUNTAIN INC (IRM): Results of Operations and Financial Condition

IRON MOUNTAIN INC (IRM) filed an SEC Form 8-K — Results of Operations and Financial Condition. FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Iron Mountain Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results • Delivers record quarterly results across all key performance metrics • Achieves quarterly revenue of $2.0 billion, an increase of 18.5% on a reported basis and an increase of 17.6% excluding the effects of

Original reporting
Published Aug 5, 2026, 10:47 AM UTC
Analysis
alphai AI DeskAI-generated
Added to alphai Aug 5, 2026, 11:04 AM UTC. Informational, not investment advice.
How this was made
alphai summarizes source reporting and applies a structured AI analysis for relevance, timing, sentiment and ticker impact. Always verify material claims with the original publisher.
alphai market briefEarnings
Primary signal
$IRM
Bullish
medium confidence
Mentioned
$IRM
Relevance
7/10
alphai data visualization · based on SEC EDGAR 8-K
Decision brief

The 30-second read

$IRMBullishHigh
01

Why it matters

The key tradable items are the raised 2026 guidance ranges, Q2 financial outperformance (revenue, net income, Adjusted EBITDA, AFFO), and the declared quarterly dividend.

02

Market read

Traders can update 2026 revenue and Adjusted EBITDA expectations based on the raised guidance and assess dividend timing (payable Oct 2, 2026).

03

What to watch

The release emphasizes growth and guidance but provides limited detail here on segment-level drivers, leverage, and any risks that could affect the durability of leasing momentum.

Relevance 7/10Novelty 9/10Timing: filed pre-market today, guidance and dividend details disclosed in the 8-K
alphai · Earnings readIRM · Q2 2026 · ended June 30, 2026

Iron Mountain Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

Strong quarter

Second-quarter revenue increased 18.5%, net income turned positive from a prior-year loss, Adjusted EBITDA increased 15.7%, AFFO increased 17.0%, and the company increased full-year 2026 guidance.

Revenue
$2,029 million
19% y/y
Storage Rental Revenue
$1,135 million
12% y/y
EPS · non-GAAP
$0.60
25% y/y
Full Year 2026 and Q3 2026 outlook
Full Year 2026: $7,940 - $8,010; Q3 2026: ~$1,980

Key metrics

as reported
MetricValueq/qy/y
Storage Rental RevenueGAAP$1,135 million12%
Service RevenueGAAP$894 million27%
Total RevenuesGAAP$2,029 million19%
Organic revenue growthother16.8%16.8% year over year
Net Income (Loss)GAAP$106 millionn/a
Reported EPSGAAP$0.34n/a
Adjusted EPSnon-GAAP$0.6025%
Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$727 million16%
Adjusted EBITDA Marginnon-GAAP35.8%-90 bps
FFO (Normalized) per sharenon-GAAP$1.0116.1%
AFFOnon-GAAP$433 million17%
AFFO per sharenon-GAAP$1.4416%
Year-to-date Storage Rental RevenueGAAP$2,229 million14%
Year-to-date Service RevenueGAAP$1,736 million29%
Year-to-date Total RevenuesGAAP$3,965 million20%
Year-to-date Net Income (Loss)GAAP$255 millionn/a
Year-to-date Reported EPSGAAP$0.82n/a
Year-to-date Adjusted EPSnon-GAAP$1.2030%
Year-to-date Adjusted EBITDAnon-GAAP$1,435 million19%
Year-to-date Adjusted EBITDA Marginnon-GAAP36.2%-40 bps
Year-to-date FFO (Normalized) per sharenon-GAAP$1.9921.3%
Year-to-date AFFOnon-GAAP$859 million20%
Year-to-date AFFO per sharenon-GAAP$2.8719%

Segments

SegmentRevenueq/qy/y
Storage Rental RevenueStorage rental revenue increased 11.5% excluding the impact of foreign currency exchange.$1,135 million12%
Service RevenueService revenue increased 26.3% excluding the impact of foreign currency exchange.$894 million27%

Full Year 2026 and Q3 2026 outlook

  • RevenueFull Year 2026: $7,940 - $8,010; Q3 2026: ~$1,980
  • NoteAdjusted EBITDA: Full Year 2026: $2,945 - $2,975; Q3 2026: ~$745
  • NoteAFFO: Full Year 2026: $1,760 - $1,780; Q3 2026: ~$440
  • NoteAFFO Per Share: Full Year 2026: $5.87 - $5.93; Q3 2026: ~$1.47
  • NoteFull Year 2026 approximate Y/Y % change at midpoint: Total Revenue ~16%; Adjusted EBITDA ~15%; AFFO ~15%; AFFO Per Share ~14%
  • NoteQ3 2026 approximate Y/Y % change: Total Revenue ~13%; Adjusted EBITDA ~13%; AFFO ~12%; AFFO Per Share ~11%

Capital returns

  • On August 5, 2026, Iron Mountain's Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.864 per share of common stock for the third quarter.
  • The third quarter 2026 dividend is payable on October 2, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business on September 15, 2026.

What drove it

  • Total reported revenues increased 17.6% excluding the impact of foreign currency exchange, driven by an 11.5% increase in storage rental revenue and a 26.3% increase in service revenue.
  • Growth businesses of data center, digital, and asset lifecycle management (ALM) collectively grew more than 50% year over year in the second quarter.
  • Adjusted EBITDA growth was driven by increased revenue and Adjusted EBITDA across each segment and improved operating leverage from continued transformation activities.
  • Data center leasing was 110 megawatts year to date, including 13 megawatts in Q2 2026 and 75 megawatts in July.
  • Net Income improvement was driven primarily by increased Operating Income.

Concerns

  • Adjusted EBITDA Margin was 35.8%, compared with 36.7% in the second quarter of 2025, a change of -90 bps.
  • Iron Mountain does not provide a reconciliation of non-GAAP measures discussed as part of annual guidance or long-term outlook because certain significant information required for reconciliation is not available without unreasonable efforts or at all.

What to watch

  • Execution against Q3 2026 guidance of ~$1,980 in Total Revenue, ~$745 in Adjusted EBITDA, ~$440 in AFFO, and ~$1.47 in AFFO Per Share.
  • Data center leasing following 110 megawatts leased through July.
  • Adjusted EBITDA Margin following the second-quarter change of -90 bps year over year.
  • Progress toward Full Year 2026 guidance of $7,940 - $8,010 in Total Revenue, $2,945 - $2,975 in Adjusted EBITDA, $1,760 - $1,780 in AFFO, and $5.87 - $5.93 in AFFO Per Share.

Balance sheet and cash flow

  • AFFO was $432.7 million for the second quarter, compared with $369.7 million in the second quarter of 2025, an increase of 17.0%.
  • Year to date, AFFO was $858.8 million compared with $718.1 million, or an increase of 19.6%.

Analysis

Iron Mountain reported broad second-quarter growth. Total Revenues were $2,029 million, up 19%, with Storage Rental Revenue of $1,135 million, up 12%, and Service Revenue of $894 million, up 27%. The release states that total reported revenue increased 17.6% excluding foreign currency exchange and that organic revenue growth was 16.8% year over year. Service revenue expanded faster than storage rental revenue, while data center, digital, and ALM growth businesses collectively grew more than 50% year over year.

Profitability improved materially from the prior-year period. Net Income was $106 million versus a Net Loss of $(43) million, which the company attributed primarily to increased Operating Income. Adjusted EBITDA increased to $727 million from $628 million, and Adjusted EPS increased to $0.60 from $0.48. Adjusted EBITDA Margin was 35.8%, compared with 36.7%, a change of -90 bps, despite the reported operating leverage from transformation activities.

Cash-generation measures also increased. AFFO was $433 million, up 17%, and AFFO per share was $1.44, up 16%. FFO (Normalized) per share was $1.01 compared with $0.87. Year-to-date results similarly showed Total Revenues of $3,965 million, Adjusted EBITDA of $1,435 million, and AFFO of $859 million, each above the respective prior-year amounts reported in the release.

Management raised full-year 2026 guidance to $7,940 - $8,010 in Total Revenue, $2,945 - $2,975 in Adjusted EBITDA, $1,760 - $1,780 in AFFO, and $5.87 - $5.93 in AFFO Per Share. Q3 2026 guidance calls for approximately $1,980 in Total Revenue, approximately $745 in Adjusted EBITDA, approximately $440 in AFFO, and approximately $1.47 in AFFO Per Share. The company also highlighted 110 megawatts of data center leasing year to date through July, including 75 megawatts in July.

Capital returns included a third-quarter quarterly cash dividend of $0.864 per share of common stock, payable on October 2, 2026, to shareholders of record on September 15, 2026. The principal reported point of attention is the Adjusted EBITDA Margin decline, while the raised guide, strong service revenue growth, and stated acceleration in data center leasing frame the operational outlook.

Management, verbatim

We delivered another record-breaking quarter, with our second quarter results exceeding our expectations due to our team’s strong execution of our growth plans and the continued trust of our clients.

William L. Meaney, President and CEO of Iron Mountain

Based on our strong Q2 outperformance and positive outlook, we are increasing our full year guidance.

William L. Meaney, President and CEO of Iron Mountain

Not in the filing

stated, not guessed
  • Operating income figure and operating margin
  • Gross profit and gross margin
  • Operating expenses
  • Cash balance
  • Debt balance and debt maturities
  • Operating cash flow
  • Free cash flow
  • Capital expenditures
  • Share repurchases
  • Prior-quarter comparisons for reported metrics
  • Prior-release outlook section for formal actual-versus-prior-guidance comparison
  • Individual revenue figures for data center, digital, and ALM businesses
  • Individual segment Adjusted EBITDA figures

AlphaAI analysis generated from the company’s SEC earnings filing (Form 8-K Item 2.02, or Form 6-K for a foreign private issuer). Every figure was cross-checked against the filing text; consensus estimates, price targets and share-price reactions are not shown because they are not in the filing. AI-generated research, not investment advice.

Background

This SEC 8-K includes Iron Mountain’s Q2 2026 earnings press release and supplemental financial information (Item 2.02).

Company-level read

Ticker impact

$IRMBullishMedium confidence
Context

Iron Mountain reported Q2 2026 results and increased full-year 2026 guidance, including revenue and Adjusted EBITDA ranges.

Expected impact

Likely positive bias for the stock as traders reprice 2026 revenue and Adjusted EBITDA expectations toward the raised midpoint.

Evidence & confidence

The filing is a primary earnings release with explicit Q2 outperformance and a stated guidance increase, which typically drives estimate revisions and positioning.

Market effects

Supports the information management and data center leasing demand narrative, potentially improving sentiment for storage and outsourced data services peers.

No specific regional shock described; impact is company-specific.

Limited global spillover beyond the data center leasing and enterprise services theme.

Counterpoint

Margin metrics show Adjusted EBITDA margin down year over year (35.8% vs 36.7%), which could temper enthusiasm despite revenue growth.

Key entities

  • Iron Mountain Incorporated

    Global information management services provider reporting Q2 2026 results and raising full-year 2026 guidance.

  • William L. Meaney

    CEO quoted in the release discussing execution, growth businesses, and data center leasing momentum.

Every IRM earnings report

This story covers one filing. The ticker page keeps them all: each quarter's reported metrics with year-over-year and sequential comparisons, segments, guidance, and how the numbers landed against the company's own prior outlook.

Related articles

$IRMHighAI 8/10

Iron Mountain (IRM) Swings To Profit As Growth Businesses Surge

Iron Mountain (IRM) reported Q2 revenue of $2.03B, up 18.5% YoY, and returned to profitability. Digital services and data centers drove 50% growth, while legacy storage grew 12%. Management raised 2026 guidance, projecting revenue up to $8.01B. Net income was $106M, up from a $43M loss YoY. Adjusted EBITDA rose 15.7% to $727M, and AFFO per share increased 16% to $1.44. Long-term debt increased to $17.13B.

$IRMMedAI 8/10

Iron Mountain (IRM) Is Up 6.8% After Raising 2026 Revenue Guidance - Has The Bull Case Changed?

Iron Mountain (NYSE:IRM) reported Q2 2026 revenue of $2,029.06 million and net income of $101.43 million, after a net loss a year earlier. The company raised full-year 2026 total revenue guidance to $7.94 billion to $8.01 billion, up from $7.825 billion to $7.925 billion, citing improved performance. The piece discusses risks from data center investment and leverage.

$IRMMedAI 8/10

IRM Energy PAT surges 140% in Q1FY27 as EBITDA margin expands to 19%

IRM Energy reported Q1FY27 standalone PAT of ₹34.32 crore, up 140% YoY, on revenue from operations of ₹325.85 crore (+24%). EBITDA margin rose 913 bps to 18.96%, with standalone EBITDA (excl other income) at ₹61.77 crore. Net-debt-free balance sheet and a proposed ₹1.50 dividend per share. Brajesh Kumar Singh appointed COO effective Aug 1, 2026.

$IRMMedAI 8/10

Iron Mountain Q2 Earnings Call Highlights

Iron Mountain (NYSE:IRM) reported Q2 updates on its earnings call. Management said it expects to “meaningfully exceed” a 100 MW leasing target and raised full-year guidance, including total revenue of $7.94B to $8.01B and adjusted EBITDA of $2.945B to $2.975B. ALM revenue rose 88% to $288M, and records revenue hit $1.4B. Dividend: $0.864/share.

$IRMMedAI 8/10

Iron Mountain Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results

Iron Mountain (NYSE: IRM) reported Q2 2026 revenue of $2.0 billion, up 18.5% year over year on a reported basis and 17.6% excluding FX. Net income was $106.1 million versus a $43.3 million loss in Q2 2025. Adjusted EBITDA rose to $727.0 million, and AFFO was $432.7 million ($1.44/share). The company increased 2026 guidance and declared a $0.864 dividend per share.