$HSAI

Hesai Group

alphai earnings readQ2 FY2026 · AUG 18Hesai Group Reports Second Quarter 2026 Unaudited Financial ResultsVerdict: solid

Reads like this one publish minutes after the filing lands on EDGAR. Get them as JSON over the API or inside your AI agent over MCP.

0
1
0

No SEC Form 4 filings for $HSAI in the last 30 days.

See all $HSAI insider activity →

Hesai’s (HSAI) Robotics Bet Just Started Paying Off In A Big Way

Hesai Group (HSAI) reported Q2 revenue growth of 22% YoY to RMB 861M, with lidar shipments up 78.4%. Robotics lidar shipments surged 193.4% to 142,371 units, and new robotics businesses generated first commercial revenue. The company raised full-year guidance for its Strategic Growth Initiatives segment to RMB 200-300M. Gross margin slipped to 40.1% due to lower-margin product mix, and the SGI segment posted an operating loss of RMB 64M.

Hesai Group (HSAI) Stock Down 6.7% -- Now Undervalued? GF Score:

Hesai Group (HSAI) shares fell 6.7% to $17.08. The GF Value™ indicates a 12.5% upside potential, suggesting undervaluation. The company has a GF Score™ of 77/100, with strong growth but weak profitability. No insider transactions were reported in the past year, and two gurus hold shares, adding to their positions.

HSAI sentiment & insider activity

Over the past 7 days, alphai's AI scored 1 news story mentioning HSAI (Hesai Group). Coverage has been balanced: 0 bullish, 1 neutral, and 0 bearish.

Recent HSAI coverage spans earnings, market movers and financial news.

What's driving HSAI

alphai scores every news story that mentions HSAI with an AI model for sentiment and relevance, and aggregates insider trades from Hesai Group's SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings. Figures refresh continuously.

News on $HSAI

Score
$HSAIHighAI 8/10

Hesai’s (HSAI) Robotics Bet Just Started Paying Off In A Big Way

Hesai Group (HSAI) reported Q2 revenue growth of 22% YoY to RMB 861M, with lidar shipments up 78.4%. Robotics lidar shipments surged 193.4% to 142,371 units, and new robotics businesses generated first commercial revenue. The company raised full-year guidance for its Strategic Growth Initiatives segment to RMB 200-300M. Gross margin slipped to 40.1% due to lower-margin product mix, and the SGI segment posted an operating loss of RMB 64M.

$HSAIHighAI 8/10

Hesai (HSAI) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Transcript

Hesai (HSAI) reported Q2 2026 revenue of RMB 861M ($127M), up 22% YoY, with net income of RMB 71M ($10M), up 60%. Lidar shipments rose 78.4% YoY to 628,275 units. The company raised guidance for SGI revenue and expects Q3 revenue of RMB 1.1B-1.15B. Hesai maintains 44% market share in China's ADAS lidar market and is expanding into robotics.

$RIVNMed

Automakers keep quiet about a U.S. probe into their sensors

The U.S. is investigating Chinese lidar sensors for potential cybersecurity risks, with Idaho National Laboratory testing their vulnerability to hacking. Automakers like Rivian, GM, and Ford claim no knowledge of the review, while Hesai's shares trade below their 52-week high amid regulatory concerns. The outcome could impact lidar suppliers and automaker strategies.

$HSAIMedAI 8/10

Hesai (HSAI) Is Moving Beyond LiDAR. Can Robotics Become a Second Profit Pool?

Hesai Group (HSAI) reported Q2 revenue of RMB860.8M, up 21.9%, with net income rising 60% to RMB70.6M. LiDAR shipments increased 78.4% to 628,275 units. The company's Strategic Growth Initiatives (SGI) lost RMB64.0M, while LiDAR generated RMB66.2M in operating profit. Hesai raised 2026 SGI revenue guidance to RMB200M-RMB300M and expects breakeven in 2027. The company reported RMB7.05B in liquidity as of June 30.

$HSAIMed

Hesai Group Q2 Earnings Call Highlights

Hesai Group (NASDAQ:HSAI) said on its Q2 earnings call it won a mass-production LiDAR design win with Great Wall Motor, with production expected in late 2026, and secured additional programs with Changan Automobile and Volkswagen. Management cited Gasgoo data showing 44% share of China long-range ADAS LiDAR in June. SGI generated RMB 45m revenue in Q2; full-year 2026 SGI outlook raised to RMB 200m-300m. Q3 revenue forecast is RMB 1.1-1.15b and LiDAR shipments 800k-850k; FY2026 LiDAR 3.0-3.5m.

$HSAIMedAI 8/10

Hesai Group Reports Second Quarter 2026 Unaudited Financial Results

Hesai Group (NASDAQ: HSAI; HKEX: 2525) reported Q2 2026 unaudited results for the three months ended June 30. Net revenues were RMB860.8 million (US$126.9 million) and net income RMB70.6 million (US$10.4 million). Lidar shipments were 628,275 units. The company raised full-year 2026 SGI revenue guidance to RMB200-300 million.

$HSAIMedAI 8/10

Hesai Gr Q2 Results: Net profit rises 60%, revenue up 22%

Hesai Group (NASDAQ: HSAI) reported Q2 2026 net revenues of RMB 861 million (US$127 million), up 22% year over year, and GAAP net income of RMB 71 million (US$10 million), up 60%. Gross margin was 40%. LiDAR shipments rose to 628,000 units (+80%). Q3 revenue guidance is $162 million to $169 million.

Related tickers