$RIVN

Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE

12
6
7
—
$225K
CALLAHAN MICHAEL JOHN
100%
See all $RIVN insider activity →
Med

What Is Rivian Building That Investors Should Watch?

Rivian (RIVN) shares fell 25% in three months, while the S&P 500 rose 3.4%. The company is launching the cheaper R2 SUV, with early demand exceeding expectations. Rivian delivered 19,248 vehicles in Q3, up 46% YoY. The R2 is crucial for the automotive segment, which contributed 71% of 2025 revenue but saw a 14.6% revenue decline YoY. Rivian targets positive R2 gross profit by late 2026. The stock trades 40.4% below its 52-week high, with a P/S ratio of 3.0.

Rivian (RIVN) Shares Slide Amid Mixed Sentiment Despite Strong E

Rivian (RIVN) shares fell 3.52% to $12.90, marking a 7-day losing streak. The company's P/S ratio is 2.76, below its historical median. Q3 2026 deliveries rose 45.8% YoY to 19,248 units. Insiders bought $1.0B in shares vs. $7.3M sold. GF Score is 54/100, with strengths in valuation and momentum, but weaknesses in profitability and financial strength.

Rivian on track to log losses for seventh straight session

Rivian (RIVN) shares fell 3.52% to $12.90, extending losses for the seventh consecutive session. The stock has dropped nearly 8% since October 6, while the S&P 500 remained flat. Seeking Alpha rates Rivian Hold (3.16/5), with poor grades for valuation and profitability, though some analysts rate it Buy, citing Q3 delivery growth of 45.8% YoY.

RIVN sentiment & insider activity

Over the past 7 days, AlphAI's AI scored 25 news stories mentioning RIVN (Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE). Coverage has skewed bullish: 12 bullish, 6 neutral, and 7 bearish.

Recent RIVN coverage spans financial news, market movers and technology.

In the last 30 days, RIVN insiders filed 1 SEC Form 4 transaction — no purchases and 1 sale ($225K). The most active reporter was CALLAHAN MICHAEL JOHN, Chief Administrative Officer, with 1 filing. 100% of those filings were made under pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plans.

What's driving RIVN

AlphAI scores every news story that mentions RIVN with an AI model for sentiment and relevance, and aggregates insider trades from Rivian Automotive, Inc. / DE's SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings. Figures refresh continuously.

News on $RIVN

Score

What Is Rivian Building That Investors Should Watch?

Rivian (RIVN) shares fell 25% in three months, while the S&P 500 rose 3.4%. The company is launching the cheaper R2 SUV, with early demand exceeding expectations. Rivian delivered 19,248 vehicles in Q3, up 46% YoY. The R2 is crucial for the automotive segment, which contributed 71% of 2025 revenue but saw a 14.6% revenue decline YoY. Rivian targets positive R2 gross profit by late 2026. The stock trades 40.4% below its 52-week high, with a P/S ratio of 3.0.

$RIVNLow

Rivian (RIVN) Shares Slide Amid Mixed Sentiment Despite Strong E

Rivian (RIVN) shares fell 3.52% to $12.90, marking a 7-day losing streak. The company's P/S ratio is 2.76, below its historical median. Q3 2026 deliveries rose 45.8% YoY to 19,248 units. Insiders bought $1.0B in shares vs. $7.3M sold. GF Score is 54/100, with strengths in valuation and momentum, but weaknesses in profitability and financial strength.

Rivian on track to log losses for seventh straight session

Rivian (RIVN) shares fell 3.52% to $12.90, extending losses for the seventh consecutive session. The stock has dropped nearly 8% since October 6, while the S&P 500 remained flat. Seeking Alpha rates Rivian Hold (3.16/5), with poor grades for valuation and profitability, though some analysts rate it Buy, citing Q3 delivery growth of 45.8% YoY.

Rivian Replaces R2 Assembly Head With Tesla Cybercab Line Manager

Rivian has appointed Jody Kerns, formerly of Tesla's Cybercab line, as Director of General Assembly for its R2 SUV. Kerns replaces Alborz Monzavi, who left for Zellerfeld Shoe Company. Rivian aims to scale R2 production, with a second shift starting and a third planned for 2027. The company delivered 19,248 vehicles in Q3 and expects 65,000-70,000 for the year, including 20,000-25,000 R2s.

$RIVNMed

Rivian and Redwood Materials Expand Partnership to Span the Life

Rivian (RIVN) and Redwood Materials expanded their partnership to recycle EV batteries and provide energy storage. Redwood will repurpose and recycle Rivian's battery scrap and end-of-life packs, with 10 MWh of storage already deployed at Rivian's Illinois plant. The collaboration aims to improve grid reliability and reduce energy costs, while advancing a circular supply chain for battery materials.

Rivian sets a delivery record on R2 demand but its stock falls anyway

Rivian delivered 19,248 vehicles in Q3, exceeding analyst estimates of 18,001, marking a new quarterly record. Despite the beat, shares fell 2% as the company reaffirmed its full-year guidance of 65,000-70,000 deliveries, disappointing investors expecting an upward revision. The R2 SUV, starting at $45,000, drove demand, with 19,751 vehicles built in the quarter.

Rivian Automotive (RIVN) vs. TSLA and F: Can Improving Margins and Its R2 Midsize SUV Unlock Profitable Growth?

Rivian Automotive (RIVN) shares have declined 29.17% year-to-date, but some investors remain bullish due to the R2 midsize SUV launch and improving margins. The company reported $1.7B in Q2 2026 revenue and $179M in gross profit, though it still faces cash burn and dilution risks. Analysts' price targets range from $13 to $25, with an average of $19.23. Risks include regulatory credit dependence, pricing pressure, and short interest at 14.90%.

Related tickers